People v. Bryant
[…] Clark v. People, 232 P.3d 1287, 1291 (Colo.2010) (quoting People v. Bennett, 183 Colo. 125, 130, 515 P.2d 466, 469 (1973)).

B. Analysis

¶ 16 “Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if ... [t] he actor knows that the victim does not consent.” § 18–3–404(1)(a), C.R.S.2012. The offense is elevated from a class one misdemeanor to a class four felony “if the actor compels the victim to submit by use of such force ... as specified in section 18–3–402(4)(a).” § 18–3–404(2)(b), C.R.S.2012. Section 18–3–402(4)(a), C.R.S.2012, specifies that [t]he actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence.”