People v. Tee
[…] We discern no jurisdictional defect for two reasons.
¶ 8 First, "a grand jury indictment constitutes official action accusing an individual of a specific violation of the law, for which the individual may be tried and subsequently convicted." People v. Thompson , 181 P.3d 1143, 1148 (Colo. 2008) ; see § 16–1–104(11), C.R.S. 2017 ( ). And under section 13–73–107(1), C.R.S. 2017, "[a]ny indictment by a state grand jury shall be returned to the chief judge who is supervising the statewide grand jury without any designation of venue." See § 13–73–105, C.R.S. 2017 (). Thus, the requirement in Crim. P. 7(a)(1) that the indictment be "presented in open court by a grand jury to the district court which charges the commission of any crime " (emphasis added) applied to the Denver District Court.
¶ 9 Second, Tee cites no authority, nor have we found any, applying the requirements of Crim. P. 7(a)(1) to the district court that is designated "as the county of venue for the purposes of trial" after the statewide grand jury indictment has been returned. And section 13–73–107(1), which provides that after an indictment is returned, "the chief judge shall, by order, designate any county in the state as the county of venue for the purpose of trial," suggests otherwise.
¶ 10 In sum, we conclude that the Arapahoe County District Court had jurisdiction.
¶ 11 Tee next contends the trial court "failed to adequately inquire into or address the fact the jurors were predeliberating."