People v. Bustamante
[…] "(c) As used in this section, 'government document' means any document issued by the United States government or any state or local government, including, but not limited to, any passport, immigration visa, employment authorization card, birth certificate, driver's license, identification card, or social security card." (Emphasis added.)

On November 8, 1994, the voters passed Proposition 187, which became effective November 9, 1994. This initiative created a second Penal Code section 113 (felony section 113):

"Any person who manufactures, distributes or sells false documents to conceal the true citizenship or resident alien status of another person is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five years or by a fine of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000)." (Emphasis added.)

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Appellant Julio C. Bustamante (Bustamante) was charged by way of information with two counts: violations of Penal Code sections 113, "False Government Documents Activity," and 12021, subdivision (a)(1), felon in possession of a firearm.