People v. Buthy
[…] The issue of sufficiency of the proof to support the indictment may not be raised on appeal after a guilty plea (see People v. Thomas, 74 A.D.2d 317, 321, 428 N.Y.S.2d 20, affd. 53 N.Y.2d 338, 441 N.Y.S.2d 650, 424 N.E.2d 537; People v. O'Neal, 44 A.D.2d 830, 355 N.Y.S.2d 21). In any event, the court's denial was proper because CPL 210.20 permits dismissal of an indictment on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence before the grand jury only where the evidence is "not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense " (CPL 210.20, subd. 1, par. emphasis added).