People v. Buxton
[…] Bartlam v. Murphy, 9 N.Y.2d 550, 553, 215 N.Y.S.2d 753, 175 N.E.2d 336; People v. Tyler, 14 A.D.2d 609, 221 N.Y.S.2d 804; N.Y. Const.Art. I, § 6), this literal construction of CPL 310.10 is not possible.

The second statutory foundation for the defendant's argument is to be found in the terms of CPL 310.30. This statute states, in relevant part, that a deliberating jury may request that the trial court provide "further instruction or information with respect to the law * * * or with respect to any other [pertinent] matter". CPL 310.30 further provides that, in the event such a request is made, the trial court "must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information" (emphasis added).