People v. Buxton
[…] Dokes, 79 N.Y.2d 656, 584 N.Y.S.2d 761, 595 N.E.2d 836; People v. Mehmedi, 69 N.Y.2d 759, 513 N.Y.S.2d 100, 505 N.E.2d 610) of the defendant's argument are reviewable as questions of law even in the absence of any objection.

The two components of the defendant's argument are reflected in the terms of two statutes. The first statute, CPL 310.10, provides, among other things, that a deliberating jury must "be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer". CPL 310.10 also provides that "[e]xcept when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors, such court officers * * * may not speak or communicate with them" (emphasis added). Read literally, this statute would seem to authorize trial judges to communicate with deliberating jurors indirectly, through a court officer, even with respect to non-administerial matters.