People v. Bye
[…] That sentence was changed on October 9, 1973 to an unconditional discharge.

The defendant never filed a Notice of Appeal subsequent to his resentencing on October 9, 1973, and his former counsel's attempts to obtain leave of the Appellate Term to extend the time within which to file the Notice of Appeal and perfect the appeal were denied.

Now, five years after his conviction, defendant claims that his constitutional right to a jury trial was denied him and that this procedural infirmity mandates that his conviction be set aside under either Section 440.10 Subdivision 1(a) or (h) which provide as follows:

§ 440.10 Motion to vacate judgment

"1. At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that:

(a) The court did not have jurisdiction of the action or of the person of the defendant; or * * *

(h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States".

There is no doubt that defendant was entitled to a jury trial in 1973. One of the charges against him, the weapons charge, was a class "A" misdemeanor and carried a potential penalty in excess of six months.