People v. Bye
[…] (a) The court did not have jurisdiction of the action or of the person of the defendant; or * * *

(h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States".

There is no doubt that defendant was entitled to a jury trial in 1973. One of the charges against him, the weapons charge, was a class "A" misdemeanor and carried a potential penalty in excess of six months. The statutory right to a jury trial in these circumstances stems from CPL § 340.40, which became effective in September 1971, two years before defendant's conviction:

§ 340.40 Modes of trial

"1. * * *

2. In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be accorded a jury trial, conducted pursuant to article three hundred sixty, except that in the New York city criminal court the trial of an information which charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months must be a single judge trial. The defendant may at any time before trial waive a jury trial in the manner prescribed in subdivision two of section 320.10, and consent to a single judge trial.

* * * "bed

Defendant's right to a jury trial is constitutionally, as well as statutorily, guaranteed. In Duncan v.