People v. Cali, Supreme Court Case No. 18SC406
[…] Cali , ¶ 13. In the majority’s view, the State lost its authority to prosecute Cali for a class four felony under the prior version of the theft statute once the amended statute went into effect. Id. at ¶¶ 13–14. The majority further determined that Cali’s postconviction claim was cognizable under section 18-1-410(1)(g), C.R.S. (2019), and Crim. P. 35(c)(2)(VI) as a collateral attack on Cali’s class four felony conviction because each of those provisions authorized a defendant to file a postconviction motion based on "[a]ny grounds otherwise properly the basis for collateral attack upon a criminal judgment," even after that judgment has been affirmed on appeal. Cali , ¶ 19 (quoting § 18-1-410(1)(g) and Crim. P. 35(c)(2)(VI) ). Concluding that Cali had asserted a timely