People v. Stellabotte
[…] Ch. 121, § 40–2–101, 1972 Colo. Sess. Laws 414, 414–15. Regardless, the trial court convicted and sentenced the defendant under the old statute. Thomas, 525 P.2d at 1137. While his case was pending on direct appeal, the defendant filed a motion for post-conviction review, under the identically worded predecessor to section 18–1–410(1)(f)(I). Thomas, 525 P.2d at 1137. Section 18–1–410(1)(f)(I) provides relief where a defendant alleges that "there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard." Relying on that statutory provision, plus the identically worded predecessor to section 18–1–103(2), C.R.S. (2017),5 this court reasoned the defendant was entitled to the benefit of the amendatory legislation.