People v. Cangiano
[…] The defense has offered to disclose its witness list to the jury panel out of the presence of the district attorney. If this offer is rejected, the defense asserts it has no witness list to disclose at this time.

The defendant's position has no support in law. One of the basic functions of voir dire is to determine whether any of the prospective jurors is related to or knows one of the parties or lawyers in the case or a prospective witness. Section 270.20(1)(c) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that a juror may be challenged for cause if:

He is related within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity to the defendant, or to the person allegedly injured by the crime charged, or to a prospective witness at the trial, or to counsel for the people or for the defendant; or that he is or was a party adverse to any such person in a civil action; or that he has complained against or been accused by any such person in a criminal action; or that he bears some other relationship to any such person of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict. (Emphasis added.)

The only way this issue can be addressed by the court is through disclosure to the prospective jurors of the names of all prospective witnesses.