People v. Cardenas, Docket No. 242977.
[…] Weeder, supra at 497, 674 N.W.2d 372. If reasonable minds can differ concerning the meaning of a statute, the statute is ambiguous and judicial construction is appropriate. People v. Warren, 462 Mich. 415, 427, 615 N.W.2d 691 (2000). If a statute is ambiguous, "[t]he court must access [sic, assess] the object of the statute and the harm it was designed to remedy and apply a reasonable construction that best accomplishes the purpose of the statute." People v. Lawrence, 246 Mich.App. 260, 265, 632 N.W.2d 156 (2001).

MCL 791.234(10) provides as follows:

If the sentencing judge, or his or her successor in office, determines on the record that a prisoner described in subsection (6) sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, has cooperated with law enforcement, the prisoner is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole as provided in subsection (6), 2-1/2 years earlier than the time otherwise indicated in subsection (6). The prisoner is considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines on the record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information to provide. The court shall not make a determination that the prisoner failed or refused to cooperate with law enforcement on grounds that the defendant exercised his or her constitutional right to trial by jury. If the court determines at sentencing that the defendant cooperated with law enforcement, the court shall include its determination in the judgment of sentence. [Emphasis added.]

The Legislature's use of "have" and "has" as present perfect tense verbs and its use of past tense verbs demonstrate the Legislature's intent. We agree with the following reasoning by Judge Wilder in his partial dissent in Matelic: