People v. Carney
[…] MARTUSCELLO, Justice, dissents and votes to affirm the judgment of conviction, with the following memorandum:

I disagree with the argument advanced by the majority based on this court's decision in People v. Mabry (58 A.D.2d 897, 397 N.Y.S.2d 7). The trial court's charge in this uncomplicated criminal trial complied with the requirements of subdivision 2 of section 300.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law, as interpreted by the Court of Appeals in People v. Culhane (45 N.Y.2d 757, 408 N.Y.S.2d 489, 380 N.E.2d 315, cert. den. 439 U.S. 1047, 99 S.Ct. 723, 58 L.Ed.2d 706).

Subdivision 2 of section 300.10 reads, in pertinent part:

"In its charge, the court must state the fundamental legal principles applicable * * * and, so far as practicable, Explain the application of the law to the facts, but it Need not marshall or refer to the evidence to any greater extent than is Necessary for such explanation " (emphasis added).

According to the Staff Comment to proposed subdivision 2 of section 155.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law (enacted as CPL 300.10 (subd. 2) by L.1970, ch. 996, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971) (p. 222)