People v. Casella
[…] This same principle was reiterated by the Supreme Court, New York County, in Troilo v. Valentine, 179 Misc. 954, 40 N.Y.S.2d 442 (Sup.Ct., N.Y.1943) where the court held, "No right to the requested return (of fingerprints) unless it is conferred by statute", exists (40 N.Y.S.2d 442 at 443).

CPL 160.50 became effective in September of 1976 (L.1976, ch. 877). Its predecessors were the Civil Rights Law, § 79-e 2 and the Penal Law of 1909, § 516 3 (repealed in 1965). These statutes did not deal with the sealing of the records. CPL § 160.50 has added the requirement of sealing.

CPL § 160.50 states the following:

"1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of this section, unless another criminal action or proceeding is pending against such person, or unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall enter an order, which shall immediately be served by the clerk of the court upon the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and upon the heads of all police departments and other law enforcement agencies having copies thereof, directing that :

(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof, and all palmprints and fingerprints taken or made of such person pursuant to the provisions of this article in regard to the action or proceeding terminated, and all duplicates and copies thereof, shall forthwith be returned to such person, or to the attorney who represented him at the time of the termination of the action or proceeding, at the address given by such person or attorney during the action or proceeding, by the division of criminal justice services and by any police department or law enforcement agency having any such photograph, photographic plate or proof, palmprint or fingerprints in its possession or under its control;

(b) any police department or law enforcement agency, including the division of criminal justice services, which transmitted or otherwise forwarded to any agency of the United States or of any other state or of any other jurisdiction outside the state of New York copies of any such photographs, photographic plates or proofs, palmprints and fingerprints shall forthwith formally request in writing that all such copies be returned to