People v. Catalanotte
[…] The Appellate Division, 137 A.D.2d 697, 524 N.Y.S.2d 788, affirmed the judgment of conviction but, analyzing defendant's claim solely as whether the Jones rule should be applied retroactively and required vacatur of the 1971 conviction, did not address defendant's primary argument.

A conviction obtained in violation of one's constitutional rights may not be used to enhance punishment for a later offense (Burgett v. Texas, 389 U.S. 109, 115, 88 S.Ct. 258, 262, 19 L.Ed.2d 319). CPL 400.21(7)(b) implements that principle. It provides in relevant part: "A previous conviction in this or any other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction. The defendant may, at any time during the course of the hearing hereunder controvert an allegation with respect to such conviction in the statement on the grounds that the conviction was unconstitutionally obtained" (emphasis added).

The clear import of the phrases "was obtained" and "was unconstitutionally obtained" indicate that the validity of the conviction shall be determined as of the time it was entered.