People v. Chase
[…] The People argue that defendant's first statement was spontaneous and no notice was required for it. They also argue that the police officers acted reasonably by placing defendant in the police car and that even if defendant's detention was illegal, any possible taint flowing to defendant's statements was fully attenuated. 2

II

Defendant argues that the People should have been precluded from offering her initial statement to the police because the People failed to provide notice of their intent to use the statement pursuant to CPL 710.30(1)(a). That statute provides that the People must give notice to the defendant whenever they "intend to offer at a trial * * * evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant" which would be suppressible if involuntarily made. An involuntary statement includes one that has been physically or psychologically coerced, obtained by a promise or statement that creates a risk of falsely incriminating oneself or obtained by the failure to give Miranda warnings (CPL 60.45).