People v. Chavies, Docket No. 199997
[…] Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state an untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility in this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney ... written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition ... by certified mail. [MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1)(1).]

"The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment[,] ... the time already served, the time remaining[,] ... the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility [,] ... and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner." Id. A defendant is entitled to sentence credit, not necessarily dismissal, for delays caused by lack of notice from the Department of Corrections. See MCR 6.004(D)(2) and Note.