People v. Cheathem
[…] The defendant also told the undercover officer to "take care of" his sister-in-law's boyfriend, too, because he did not want anyone seeking retribution. The defendant stated he would contact the undercover officer after he had obtained the money and worked out a plan. The defendant was arrested later that month, without making any further contacts with the undercover officer. He was indicted on charges of criminal solicitation in the second degree (two counts) (Penal Law § 100.10) and criminal solicitation in the fourth degree (Penal Law § 100.05).

A person is guilty of criminal solicitation in the fourth degree when, "with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause such other person to engage in such conduct" (Penal Law § 100.05[1] ).