People v. Chess
[…] On or about January 3, 1990, defendant filed a motion for dismissal on two grounds: that the supporting deposition was not served within thirty days of the demand for same, and that the failure to inform defendant that radar was used to measure his speed rendered the supporting deposition defective, thereby rendering the simplified traffic information fatally defective. The motion is opposed by the Village Prosecuting Attorney.

FAILURE TO TIMELY SERVE A SUPPORTING DEPOSITION

C.P.L. Section 100.25(2) states:

"Upon such a request [for a supporting deposition], the court must order the complainant police officer or public servant to serve a copy of such supporting deposition upon defendant or his attorney, within thirty days of the date such request is received by the court ..." (Emphasis added)

This Court held defendant's motion in abeyance to await a determination by the Appellate Term in the matter of People v.