People v. Scherbner
[…] The People concede that they failed to serve a supporting deposition within 30 days of that request. Normally that would end the matter, since a supporting deposition must be served within 30 days of a timely request. (CPL 100.20, 100.40 [2]; People v. Perry, 87 NY2d 353, 355-356 [1996]; People v Aucello, 146 Misc 2d 417 [App Term, 2d Dept 1990]; People v DeLuca, 166 Misc 2d 313, 316 [1995]; cf. People v Furst, 1 Misc 3d 654 [2003].) However, the People have raised an issue as to whether the request for such a supporting deposition was timely.

In an amendment to CPL 100.25 (2) in 1996, the Legislature provided that a request for a supporting deposition must be made "not later than thirty days after the date the defendant is directed to appear in court" pursuant to the ticket issued to him/her. That changed the prior law, which had allowed such a request to be made within 30 days of the defendant's not guilty plea, i.e., arraignment.