People v. Cintron
[…] The required showing of likelihood of severe mental or emotional harm, it should be noted, must be the "result of extraordinary circumstances" (CPL 65.10[1] [emphasis added]. CPL 65.20 contains a list of 12 factors, which, if established by clear and convincing evidence, the court "may consider, in determining whether there are such extraordinary circumstances" (CPL 65.20[9]. These factors include (1) "the manner of the commission of the offense of which the defendant is accused was particularly heinous or was characterized by aggravating circumstances" and (2) "[t]he child witness is particularly young" (CPL 65.20[9][a], [b].

The court may grant the application for the use of the television procedure, if it "is satisfied that the child witness is vulnerable and that, under the facts and circumstances of the particular case, the defendant's constitutional rights to an impartial jury or of confrontation will not be impaired" (CPL 65.20[11].

A determination of vulnerability does not, standing alone, permit the child witness to give televised testimony from the testimonial room in the absence of the defendant. That requires an additional, specific finding "that placing the defendant and the child witness in the same room during the testimony of the child witness will contribute to the likelihood that the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional harm" (CPL 65.20[12]. If the court makes such a finding, it shall direct that the defendant will remain in the courtroom during the witness's testimony (CPL 65.20[12].