People v. Clark
[…] Geaslen 54 N.Y.2d 510, 446 N.Y.S.2d 227, 430 N.E.2d 1280, relied upon by the dissent in its analysis of and application to this appeal.

The trial court denied defendant's motion essentially for the reason that the confusion was not "pertinent" to the issue of suggestiveness. It acknowledged, however, and weighed the differences between the two witnesses' testimony, developed in procedurally distinct pretrial settings, concerning the location of the victim at the time he caught up to his attacker to make the street identification that led to the accused's apprehension by the police.

CPL 710.40(4) provides:

"If after a pre-trial determination and denial of the motion the court is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion, it may permit him to renew the motion before trial or, if such was not possible owing to the time of the discovery of the alleged new facts, during trial" (emphasis added).

The operative phrase, establishing the threshold consideration under this statute for this type of application seeking a Wade revisitation, is "additional pertinent facts."