People v. Collins
[…] This appeal ensued.

The principal issue raised on appeal is whether defendant was denied his statutory right to a speedy trial. The purpose of the statutory right to a speedy trial is to "guarantee a speedy trial and not `to open a new procedural loophole which defense counsel could unconscionably use to obstruct the ends of justice.'" People v. Gooden, 189 Ill.2d 209, 221, 244 Ill.Dec. 361, 725 N.E.2d 1248 (2000), quoting People v. George, 71 Ill.App.3d 932, 934, 28 Ill.Dec. 419, 390 N.E.2d 586 (1979). In accordance with this notion, section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2000)), also known as the Speedy Trial Act (Act), provides in relevant part that "[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant." A defendant who is not tried within the time period designated by the Act must be discharged from custody and the charges dismissed. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(d) (West 2000); People v. Kliner, 185 Ill.2d 81, 114-15, 235 Ill.Dec. 667, 705 N.E.2d 850 (1998).