People v. Comer
[…] (d) In addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.

MCL 750.520n addresses lifetime electronic monitoring. Subsection (1) provides:

A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285.

We begin, as we must, with the statutory language. Section 520b(2) governs the punishment imposed for all persons convicted of CSC–I. The first three subdivisions address the terms of imprisonment imposed for CSC–I. Generally, CSC–I is punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years,22 with two exceptions. Under the first exception, CSC–I offenses committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age are also subject to a 25–year mandatory minimum sentence.23 The second exception, which is not at issue here, specifies that certain repeat offenders must be imprisoned for life without the possibility of parole.24