People v. Coons
[…] People v. Coons

Decision Date11 January 1990
Citation75 N.Y.2d 796,552 N.Y.S.2d 94,551 N.E.2d 587
Parties, 551 N.E.2d 587 The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. George COONS, Appellant.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
OPINION OF THE COURT MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Term should be reversed and a new trial ordered.

During the course of the jury deliberations, the trial court permitted the jurors to go to their homes for dinner, separately and unsupervised. CPL 310.10 provides that a deliberating jury "must be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer" (emphasis supplied). This section mandates the jury's seclusion during deliberations (see, People v. Bouton, 50 N.Y.2d 130, 138, 428 N.Y.S.2d 218, 405 N.E.2d 699). The trial court erred in failing to keep the deliberating jury continuously together under supervision as required by the statute.