People v. Cooper
[…] For the following reasons, we agree with the People.

Initially, and most importantly, the statutory language supports the People's contention that they had six months to prepare for the felony trial, even though the action was commenced by the filing of a misdemeanor complaint. According to the speedy trial statute, the People must answer ready for trial within six months of "the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of * * * a felony" (CPL § 30.30[1][a] ) or within 90 days of "the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of * * * a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months" (CPL § 30.30[1][b] ). As the Appellate Division aptly observed, "the phrase, 'commencement of a criminal action' is used only as a starting point for the People's time to be ready.