People v. Cooper
[…] In the instant case, defendant was notified at his Criminal Court arraignment that the misdemeanor charges would be submitted to a grand jury for prosecution as felonies. Thus, he knew from the action's commencement that he would be "accused of * * * a felony"; he was originally charged with misdemeanors only because of the People's belated access to his prior conviction record of driving while intoxicated, which elevated the charges to felony status.

In arguing that the 90-day misdemeanor time period applies, defendant points to CPL 30.30(5)(c), which provides that where an action is commenced by the filing of a felony complaint which is subsequently replaced with or converted to an "information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint * * * or a prosecutor's information is filed * * * the period applicable for the purposes of subdivision one must be the period applicable to the charges in the new accusatory instrument, calculated from the date of the filing of such new accusatory instrument." 1 Defendant reasons that since the Legislature provided for a modification of the time to be ready based on a reduction of charges, the failure to enact a corresponding provision when the charges have been upgraded is an intentional one and the People's obligation to be ready for trial within 90