People v. Cooper
[…] The trial court agreed with the People, holding that the underlying structure of the statute makes the six-month period applicable to felonies and the 90-day period to misdemeanors.

The starting point for analysis is the speedy trial statute itself, which, both parties agree, is silent as to the applicable time period for the People's readiness when the misdemeanor complaint commencing the proceeding is superseded by a felony indictment. Two distinct time periods are set forth in CPL 30.30(1). Dismissal is mandated if the People are not ready for trial within: "(a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony; (b) ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is a felony."

According to the general rules of construction, the statute must be " 'read and given effect as it is written by the Legislature' " and in accordance with the natural and obvious meaning of the statutory words. (Parochial Bus Sys. v.