People v. Coppa
[…] Clearly, the Legislature did not intend to provide such a final and drastic consequence, "the supreme sanction" (People v. Pinion, App.Div., 392 N.Y.S.2d 53 (2d Dept., dec. Feb. 28, 1977)), upon the failure of the prosecutor to make an adequate opening statement to the jury. At most, it was intended that such an omission should be remedied by allowing the prosecutor to correct the omission. In this case, as we have noted, the prosecutor specifically asked that he be permitted to amplify his opening statement. *
Paragraph (i) of subdivision 1 of CPL 210.20, cited by the trial court as an alternative ground for its action, provides for the dismissal of an indictment after arraignment where it "is required in the interest of justice, pursuant to section 210.40." Subdivision 1 of the latter section is a catch-all provision which authorizes the dismissal of an indictment "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such dismissal