People v. Coppa
[…] Feb. 28, 1977)), upon the failure of the prosecutor to make an adequate opening statement to the jury. At most, it was intended that such an omission should be remedied by allowing the prosecutor to correct the omission. In this case, as we have noted, the prosecutor specifically asked that he be permitted to amplify his opening statement. *
Paragraph (i) of subdivision 1 of CPL 210.20, cited by the trial court as an alternative ground for its action, provides for the dismissal of an indictment after arraignment where it "is required in the interest of justice, pursuant to section 210.40." Subdivision 1 of the latter section is a catch-all provision which authorizes the dismissal of an indictment "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment * * * would constitute or result in injustice" (emphasis supplied). It is clear that the alleged defect in the prosecutor's opening to the jury fails to meet that test.