People v. Coppa
[…] Brown, supra ). As noted, the defendant expressly waived his right to assert such a claim at the time the motion was granted (cf. Menna v. New York, 423 U.S. 61, 62, n. 2, 96 S.Ct. 241, 46 L.Ed.2d 195; see, also, United States v. Scott, --- U.S. ----, 98 S.Ct. 2187, 57 L.Ed.2d 65). The only question then is whether the CPL permits the People to appeal the trial court's order to an intermediate appellate court.

CPL 450.20 (subd. 1) allows the People to appeal as a matter of right to an intermediate appellate court from "(a)n order dismissing an accusatory instrument or a count thereof, entered pursuant to section 170.30, 170.50 or 210.20". Here, as noted, the trial court's order dismissing the indictment was expressly predicated on CPL 210.20 and thus, on its face, is appealable under CPL 450.20 (subd. 1). This, in our view, was sufficient to confer jurisdiction on the Appellate Division to determine the appeal on the merits.