People v. Costello
[…] Since this restriction prevents its application to other sections in Article 235, it clearly cannot be engrafted to the prostitution article. Moreover, the definition of sexual conduct in section 235.20 includes contact with the clothed genital areas, clothed buttocks and clothed female breasts, types of activity not normally included within the concept of prostitution.

A far more limited and logical definition can be obtained by following the dictates of Penal Law, section 5.00 and construing the statute "according to the fair import of (its) terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law." The term "prostitution" itself has a commonly understood meaning, and the use of the term "fee" in the statutory definition is the key to that meaning. The legislature has enacted the section to prohibit commercial exploitation of sexual gratification.