People v. Covington, 96CA1665.
[…] Defendant specifically contends that the photographs of wife's wounds were inadmissible because they depicted information covered by the wife's physician-patient privilege. Further, defendant contends the physician assistant's testimony violated the wife's privilege by describing her wounds and telling the jury the treatment decisions which led to her transfer to a metropolitan hospital for treatment. We agree that admission of such evidence mandates reversal of the second degree assault conviction.

Section 13-90-107(1), C.R.S.1998, provides:

(d) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined without the consent of his patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient. ... (emphasis added)

The purpose of this privilege is to encourage patients to make a full disclosure of medically relevant information to their physicians by reducing the possibility of humiliation or embarrassment through later public disclosure of such information by the physician. People v.