People v. Romero
[…] Ma, 121 P.3d at 210; see U.S. Const. amend. VI; Colo. Const. art. II, § 16. Accordingly, "the ... court must excuse prejudiced or biased persons from the jury." Nailor v. People, 200 Colo. 30, 32, 612 P.2d 79, 80 (1980). Section 16-10-103, C.R.S.2008, sets forth circumstances where a juror may be challenged for cause based on actual or implied bias. See also Crim. P. 24(b). Where a statutory basis of implied bias exists, the court has no discretion to deny a timely and clear challenge for cause on that basis. See Macrander, 828 P.2d at 240.

Pursuant to section 16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S. 2008, a court must sustain a challenge for cause where "[t]he juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency." Accord Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(XII). The supreme court has defined "public law enforcement agency" as a "police-like division of government that has the authority to investigate crimes and to arrest, to prosecute, or to detain suspected criminals." Ma, 121 P.3d at 211.