People v. Romero
[…] The executive director of the DOC must designate staff to maintain jurisdiction over offenders placed in community corrections. § 17-27-105.5(2), C.R.S.2008. Such staff may include community corrections program agents. Id. These agents are "peace officers" within the meaning of sections 16-2.5-101 and-136, C.R.S.2008. § 17-27-102(3.5), C.R.S.2008. They are authorized to, among other things, supervise offenders; investigate, detect, and prevent crime involving offenders; issue warrants for the arrest of offenders; and arrest offenders. § 17-27-105.5(3), C.R.S.2008. They may also "seek out and arrest any fugitive from a correctional facility when called upon" by other agencies. § 17-27-105.5(6), C.R.S.2008. In addition, "[t]he director of community corrections or any community corrections program agent may arrest any offender when any offense under the laws of this state has been or is being committed by the offender" under specified circumstances. § 17-27-105.5(4), C.R.S.2008.

In People v. Scott, 41 Colo.App. 66, 583 P.2d 939 (1978), a division of this court held that a state prison is a public law enforcement agency for purposes of section 16-10-103(1)(k) and Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(XII).