People v. Craig
[…] Subsequently, the circuit court denied[131 MICHAPP 44] his motion to quash the information. He appeals by leave granted.

At the preliminary examination, the prosecution presented evidence that defendant, then a coach operator, had taken money with a wire metal instrument from a bus fare box while the bus was parked at the SEMTA bus terminal in Inkster. Defendant now argues that a bus fare box is not covered by M.C.L. Sec. 752.811; M.S.A. Sec. 28.643(101), which reads:

"AN ACT relating to coin operated devices, including but not limited to parking meters, coin telephones and vending machines; and providing for a penalty.

* * *

"A person shall be guilty of a felony punishable upon conviction by confinement in the state prison for a period not to exceed 3 years or by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or both if he does either of the following:

"(a) Enters or forces an entrance, alters or inserts any part of an instrument into any parking meter, vending machine dispensing goods or services, money changer or any other device designed to receive currency or coins with the intent to steal.