People v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] The essence of the Attorney General's claims under both Executive Law § 63(12) and the Martin Act is that Credit Suisse made false representations in order to induce investors to purchase the securities.

General Business Law § 353(1) states, "Whenever the attorney general shall believe ... that any person ... has engaged in ... fraudulent practices, he may bring an action ... to enjoin such person ... from continuing such fraudulent practices." Moreover, section 353(3) provides, "Upon a showing by the attorney general that a fraudulent practice ... has occurred, he may include ... an application to direct restitution of any moneys or property obtained ... by any such fraudulent practice."