People v. Crevelle
[…] It is fundamentally unfair to require a defendant to divulge the details of his own case while at the same time subjecting him to the hazard of surprise concerning refutation of the very pieces of evidence which he disclosed to the State” ( id. at 475–476, 93 S.Ct. 2208, 37 L.Ed.2d 82). Thereafter, in 1974, the New York State Legislature amended its own notice of alibi statute to include reciprocal provisions as set forth in CPL 250.20(2), (4), and (5) ( see Peter Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 11A, CPL C250.20).

CPL 250.20(1) provides, among other things, that within eight days of service of a demand by the People, a defendant “must” serve upon the People a “notice of alibi,” and that “[f]or good cause shown, the court may extend the period for service of the notice.” The reciprocal provision, CPL 250.20(2), provides, among other things, that “[w]ithin a reasonable time after receipt of the defendant's witness list but not later than ten days before trial,” the People “must” serve and file a list...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • People v. Crevelle
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • February 25, 2015

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.