People v. Crisci
[…] For reasons they do not explain, and cannot be discerned by the court, the People also include their own demand for discovery in their opposition papers. Contrary to the People's assertion, such a demand is not “in accordance with the provisions of Section 240.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law[.]” ( Schlissel Affirmation 11/1/2011, ¶ 62)

FACIAL SUFFICIENCY
VTL § 600(2)

The District Court Information charging the Defendant with Leaving the Scene of an Accident Involving Personal Injury will be found facially sufficient if it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 N.Y.2d 927, 425 N.Y.S.2d 56, 401 N.E.2d 179 (1979), and a factual part containing “a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]” CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.