People v. Cuttita
[…] Defendant was also charged in the Town of Liberty Justice Court with one misdemeanor count of knowingly operating an adult care facility between June 1992 and October 2001 without written approval in violation of Social Services Law § 461-b (2)(c). The case was prosecuted primarily by an attorney affiliated with the office of the WIG, who was also designated a Special Assistant Attorney General.3 On the eve of trial, defendant moved to dismiss the accusatory instrument, claiming that the WIG lacked jurisdiction to prosecute him under Executive Law § 74(3)(d), which allows the WIG to initiate criminal actions premised on "fraud, abuse or illegal acts perpetrated within the department of social services or local social services districts, or by contractees or recipients of public assistance services" (Executive Law § 74[3][d]).