People v. Cuttita
[…] The current structure and scope of authority of the office of the WIG is described in section 74, which was enacted as part of a comprehensive legislative package designed "[t]o implement cost containment initiatives and other cost reduction measures which will control Medicaid expenditure growth and produce savings for the State and local governments" (Mem. in Support, Bill Jacket, L. 1992, ch. 41, at 9). Although the office of the WIG is empowered "to conduct and supervise investigations relating to the programs of the department of social services" (Executive Law § 74[3][b]), the statute limits the nature of its "investigations" to "fraud, abuse, or illegal acts perpetrated within the department of social services or local social services districts, or by contractees or recipients of public assistance services" (Executive Law § 74[1][b]). The WIG's authority to initiate criminal prosecutions is similarly restricted in section 74(3)(d) to matters involving "fraud, abuse or illegal acts perpetrated within the department of social services or local social services districts, or by contractees or recipients of public assistance services" (Executive Law § 74[3][d]).4