People v. Darling
[…] Invoking this Court's strict compliance jurisprudence, defendants contend that the motion court correctly suppressed the wiretap evidence. At the outset, defendants have failed to establish that the application or warrant does not comply with CPL article 700's strictures. CPL 700.20 (2) provides that a wiretap application must contain, among other things, "a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted." (CPL 700.20 [2] [b] [ii].) Similarly, CPL 700.30 (3) requires that an eavesdropping warrant specify, among other things, "[t]he nature and location of the communications facilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept * * * is granted."

Here, the wiretap application and warrant conformed fully to the statutory requirements. The warrant listed the address of Vaccaro's grandfather, and stated that the wiretap was to be placed on the grandfather's telephone number—the only number at that address.