People v. Schulz
[…] In sum, "the requirements of article 700 * * * must be strictly complied with [and i]n the absence of compliance, the State officials lack authority to wiretap, and any interceptions they make are unlawful, and any evidence derived from the wiretap is inadmissible" (People v. Sher, 38 N.Y.2d, at p. 604, 381 N.Y.S.2d 843, 345 N.E.2d 314, supra). The failure of the People here to comply with CPL 700.70 requires suppression of the evidence obtained through the wiretap. Therefore, there should be an affirmance of the Appellate Division order.

II

CPL 700.70 prohibits the receipt in evidence or the disclosure otherwise upon the trial of a defendant of the "contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom * * * unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved."

It is undisputed that defendant was not furnished with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant and application until 61 days following his arraignment. Nevertheless, the People contend that there was "substantial" compliance with the statute, and in reliance upon the last sentence of CPL 700.70, which provides that the "fifteen day period may be extended by the trial court upon good cause shown if it finds that the defendant will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving such papers", argue that they have made a sufficient demonstration of "good cause" to warrant extension of the 15-day period.