People v. Davis
[…] Defendant contends that dismissal of the indictment, rather than severance, was the appropriate remedy for the “misjoinder” of the unrelated charges relating to each incident. We reject that contention. We conclude that this case does not involve “misjoinder,” i.e., the improper joinder of unrelated charges in a single indictment ( see generally People v. Craig, 192 A.D.2d 323, 595 N.Y.S.2d 479, lv. denied 81 N.Y.2d 1011, 1012, 600 N.Y.S.2d 199, 200, 616 N.E.2d 856, 857; People v. Gadsden, 139 A.D.2d 925, 925–926, 528 N.Y.S.2d 955). Pursuant to CPL 200.20(1), “[a]n indictment must charge at least one crime and may, in addition, charge in separate counts one or more other offenses ... provided that all such offenses are joinable pursuant to [CPL 200.20(2) ].” Here, charges pertaining to the August 2005 incident were properly

[929 N.Y.S.2d 821]

joined with those pertaining to the April 2006 incident because the “offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law” (CPL 200.20[2][c] ), despite the fact that they involve different victims ( see People v. Clark, 24 A.D.3d 1225, 806 N.Y.S.2d 834, lv. denied 6 N.Y.3d 832, 814 N.Y.S.2d 80, 847 N.E.2d 377; People v. Nickel, 14 A.D.3d 869, 870, 788 N.Y.S.2d 274, lv. denied 4 N.Y.3d 834, 796 N.Y.S.2d 589, 829 N.E.2d 682; see also People v. Burton, 83 A.D.3d 1562, 921 N.Y.S.2d 430).

Although defendant contends that dismissal of the indictment [87 A.D.3d 1333] is warranted because he was potentially prejudiced by the submission to the grand jury of charges concerning two unrelated incidents, we note that such potential for prejudice is always present when charges are joined pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(c) ( see Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 11A, Penal Law § 200.20). Thus, CPL 200.20(3) vests the court with the authority to order a severance based on potential prejudice, i.e., where “there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each offense” (CPL 200.20[3] [a]; see People v. Pierce, 14 N.Y.3d 564, 573, 904 N.Y.S.2d 255, 930 N.E.2d 176).