People v. Kims
[…] Cindy F. Intschert, District Attorney, Watertown (Harmony A. Healy of Counsel), for Respondent.

PRESENT: SCUDDER, P.J., CENTRA, FAHEY, PERADOTTO, AND SCONIERS, JJ.

MEMORANDUM:

[96 A.D.3d 1595]Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of, inter alia, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree (Penal Law § 220.21[1] ) and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree (§ 220.16[1] ). We agree with defendant that County Court erred in charging the jury with respect to the presumption contained in Penal Law § 220.25(2). That presumption, known as the “room presumption,” provides that the presence of, inter alia, a “ narcotic drug ... in open view in a room,” under circumstances evincing an intent to sell the drug, “is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found ” ( id. [emphasis added] ). Thus, “[w]hen narcotics are found in open view in a room on private premises, every person ‘in close proximity’ to the drugs at

[947 N.Y.S.2d 731]

the time of discovery is presumed by statute to [96 A.D.3d 1596]have knowingly possessed them” ( People v.