People v. Davis
[…] In this case, defense counsel's action of peremptorily challenging jurors on the basis of their race deprives the excluded jurors of their civil right of jury service. Jury service is a recognized civil right because it is a "privilege of citizenship" guaranteed to each member of the state in Article 1, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution. Gary M., 138 Misc.2d at 1095, 526 N.Y.S.2d 986, and cases cited therein. Moreover, jury service is a civil right expressly protected by Civil Rights Law, § 13, which provides:

No citizen of the state possessing all other qualifications ... shall be disqualified to serve as a grand or petit juror in any court of this state on account of race, creed, color, national origin or sex, and any person charged with any duty in the selection or summoning of jurors who shall exclude or fail to summon any citizen for any of the causes aforesaid shall ... be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor ...