People v. Davis
[…] Carlo, 46 A.D.2d 764, 361 N.Y.S.2d 168 (hallucinogenic drug as effecting weapon possession) and upon People v. Valentine, 54 A.D.2d 568, 387 N.Y.S.2d 25 (intoxication as effecting weapon possession). Examination of these authorities does not persuade this court that a culpable mental state is a necessary element of weapon possession under PL Section 265.01(1).

These authorities do appear to hold that "criminal liability" requires at the very least a "voluntary act" (People v. Carlo, supra, citing People v. Robinson, 2 Parker Cr.Rep. 235; and see 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 69).

Penal Law Section 15.10, in relevant part, states "The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing..."

The doing of an act such as possessing a weapon may by statute (PL 265.01(1)) be made criminal per se without regard to the doer's intent or knowledge, but nevertheless the act of possessing must not be involuntary as an involuntary action is not criminal.