People v. Davis
[…] The court determined that there was no evidence in the trial record tending to show that the defendant's possession of the weapon was temporary, innocent, excusable or involuntary.

MENTAL CULPABILITY NOT REQUIRED UNDER PENAL LAW SECTION 265.01(1)

Careful examination of Penal Law Section 265.01, and its six subdivisions, reveals a clear legislative intention to impose a standard of strict, or absolute, criminal liability with respect to those items covered therein. Penal Law Section 265.01(1) states that:

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:

(1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub or slingshot; or..."

(Underscoring ours)

Subdivisions (2) and (3) of PL Section 265.01 require culpable mental states, to wit, that defendant possess "with intent to use..." (PL 265.01(2) and that defendant "knowingly has in his possession..." (PL 265.01(3)).