People v. Small
[…] It was described by a witness in the grand jury as a black rectangular object having two prongs on one end. The defendant testified before the grand jury and admitted breaking into the car and stealing property. He testified further that he had taken the stun gun from the car without knowing what it was. He testified that he believed the black object to be a radar detector.

The defendant was indicted for criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree [PL 265.02[1]], based upon his possession of the electronic stun gun, one of the "per se" weapons proscribed by Penal Law § 265.01 subdivision 1. 1 Electronic stun guns were added to the list of per se weapons in 1990 [L 1990 c 264]. The statute defines an electronic stun gun as "any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to stun, cause mental disorientation, knock out or paralyze a person by passing a high voltage electrical shock to such person." [PL 265.00[15-c]]