People v. Davis
[…] Due to this failure, the 995 motion to dismiss had to be granted.

On this same day, the trial court entered its minute order, ruling as discussed above. 1

The appellant filed a timely notice of appeal from the order of dismissal on January 19, 1984. Briefing was completed on August 1, 1984, and argument heard November 1, 1984.

II. THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY GRANTED THE RESPONDENT'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE INFORMATION PURSUANT TO PENAL CODE SECTION 995

Penal Code section 995 provides, in relevant part, "[T]he indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned ... if ... before the filing thereof the defendant has not been legally committed by a magistrate." In interpreting this provision, it has been held, "An information ... will not be set aside merely because there has been some irregularity or minor error in procedure in the preliminary examination.