People v. Davis
[…] Defendant pled guilty but mentally ill to arson of real property on March 10, 1981. On April 3, 1981, defendant petitioned for appointment of appellate counsel. The trial court granted the petition on January 14, 1982.

[123 MICHAPP 557] Defendant raises four issues on appeal which we discuss in the order presented.

First, defendant argues that the two-year delay between the original order for commitment for forensic examination and the administration of the examination requires reversal. Defendant advances three arguments. Initially, he contends that the delay violated M.C.L. Sec. 330.2044; M.S.A. Sec. 14.800 (1044). That statute provides in pertinent part:

"(1) The charges against a defendant determined incompetent to stand trial shall be dismissed:

* * *

"(b) Fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was originally determined incompetent to stand trial."

Defendant's reliance on that statute is misplaced. The 15-month statutory period begins to run after an accused is adjudicated incompetent, not after he is ordered committed for diagnostic examination.