People v. Davis
[…] Wilson (1793), 1 N.J.L. (Coxe) 439). Illinois' legislature has shaped what is now called "burglary" into a form unrecognizable to our common law ancestors. Gone is the element of "breaking", from which word such fine distinctions sprang. Gone too are the elements of "nighttime" and "dwelling house"; burglary is now a 24-hour crime which may be practiced upon a number of designated man-made cubicles. Section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code now states:

"A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle as defined in The Illinois Vehicle Code, railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft. This offense shall not include the offenses set out in Section 4-102 of The Illinois Vehicle Code." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 38, par. 19-1(a).)

The essence of the crime is entry into the designated areas with the requisite intent (see People v. Urbana (1959), 18 Ill.2d 81, 163 N.E.2d 511; People v. Rossi (1969), 112 Ill.App.2d 208, 250 N.E.2d 528).