People v. Delia
[…] Atty., Syracuse, of counsel for the People.
Francis P. Rivette, Solvay, for defendant Delia.
This decision is being written to resolve a certain issue reserved upon at the oral argument of the defendant's Omnibus Motion.
The defendant has requested that a Hearing be held in order to determine the admissibility of the defendant's alleged refusal to submit to a breath test upon the basis that the defendant's rights under the Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 and his rights pursuant to the mandates of Miranda v. Arizona 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 had been violated.
Section 1194(4) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that:
"Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in this refusal." (Emphasis added).
Thus, § 1194(4) clearly conditions the admissibility of an alleged refusal upon a showing that the request to take such test be accompanied by a sufficient warning of the consequences of such refusal.