People v. DelRio
[…] On appeal, the defendant contends that the trial court had no authority to direct a psychiatric examination of the defendant by a psychiatrist selected by the People.

CPL 730.30(2) and (3) provide that when the examination reports submitted to the court pursuant to CPL 730.20(5) are in agreement that the defendant is either competent or incompetent to stand trial, the court on its own motion may conduct a hearing on the defendant's competency and "must conduct [such a] hearing upon motion therefor by the defendant or by the district attorney". CPL 730.30(2) provides that if the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, but the court, after a hearing, is not so satisfied "it must issue a further order of examination directing that the defendant be examined by different psychiatric examiners designated by the director". 1 However, where the examination reports are in agreement that the defendant is incompetent, no provision is made for any additional examination.