People v. Diaz
[…] II. Standard of Review

¶ 9 Statutory interpretation is a question of law we review de novo. Smith v. Exec. Custom Ho m es , Inc. , 230 P.3d 1186, 1189 (Colo.2010) ; Hendricks v. People , 10 P.3d 1231, 1235 (Colo.2000).

III. Analysis

¶ 10 Section 18–3–203(1)(f) reads in pertinent part:

A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: ... [w]hile lawfully confined or in custody, he or she knowingly and violently applies physical force against the person of a peace officer.... A sentence imposed pursuant to this paragraph (f) shall be served in the department of corrections and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender ....

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 11 The question for us is the point in time to which the phrase “any sentences being served by the offender” refers. The prosecution argues that the term “any” plainly refers to any sentences the offender is serving at the time of the sentencing.