People v. Diggs
[…] Defendant cited Butts v. Justices of Ct. of Special Sessions, 65 Misc.2d 536, 318 N.Y.S.2d 245, reversed on other grounds 37 A.D.2d 607, 323 N.Y.S.2d 619, appeal dismissed 29 N.Y.2d 707, 325 N.Y.S.2d 747, 275 N.E.2d 331 and the need for the disclosure to properly conduct a cross-examination of the complaining witness.
The court, upon a preliminary hearing is charged with determining whether there is reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed a felony, and that there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding the defendant for the action of the grand jury (CPL Section 180.10). CPL Section 70.10(2) states " 'reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it."