People v. Dizak
[…] v.
Stuart J. DIZAK, Defendant–Appellant.

Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department, New York.

March 16, 2012.


[940 N.Y.S.2d 408]

Bernard H. Udell, Brooklyn, for Defendant–Appellant.

[940 N.Y.S.2d 409]

Michael C. Green, District Attorney, Rochester (Leslie E. Swift of Counsel), for Respondent.

PRESENT: SCUDDER, P.J., SMITH, FAHEY, CARNI, AND SCONIERS, JJ.

MEMORANDUM:

[93 A.D.3d 1183] Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of two counts each of conspiracy in the second degree (Penal Law § 105.15) and criminal solicitation in the second degree (§ 100.10). We conclude at the outset, to the extent the People contend that the appeal must be dismissed because defendant failed to serve his notice of appeal in a timely manner, that contention lacks merit. Pursuant to CPL 460.10(1) (b), “[i]f the defendant is the appellant, he [or she] must, within [30 days after sentence is imposed], serve a copy of [the] notice of appeal upon the district attorney of the county embracing the criminal court in which the judgment ... being appealed was entered.” Any defect in service of the notice of appeal here, however, is not fatal.